School News

News for Marion Community Schools


MCS musicians shine at Solo & Ensemble competition

Posted: by Patricia Gibson, Communications Director
News Blog Category - News Dozens of Marion Community Schools students competed in the annual ISSMA Solo & Ensemble competitions over the past two weekends, and the majority brought home top ratings for their performances. In addition, several Marion High School students have advanced to the state level competition later this month.

Each year, the Indiana State School Music Association puts on regional and state level Solo & Ensemble competitions for instrumentalists and for vocalists and pianists. This year, instrumental regional competitions were held on Jan. 27, and vocal/piano competitions were held Feb. 3. Several Marion High School instrumentalists and vocalists advanced to the state level vocal competition, which is set for Feb. 17.

Marion Community Schools congratulates these students on their great accomplishments, and expresses gratitude to the teachers who work every day to help these students develop their talent and skills.

Here’s a look at the young Marion musicians who competed recently, and their awards:

Marion High School

Vocal soloists:
  • Mark Evans, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Maria Porter, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Kabriel Robinson, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Michael Seybold, freshman, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Anna Shigley, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Kaitlyn Tu, freshman, Group I gold medal advanced to state
  • Evelyn Detamore, freshman, Group I silver medal
  • John Flowers, sophomore, Group I silver medal
  • Jonathan Walts, junior, Group I silver medal
  • Kaleb Evans, senior, Group I silver medal
  • Myles Kohn, sophomore, Group I silver medal
  • Kennedy Harris, junior, Group I bronze medal
Piano soloists:
  • Tristan Galeon, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Carynna Aguila, freshman, Group II gold medal
  • Jackson Vice, freshman, Group II gold medal
Vocal ensembles:
  • Mark Evans, Myles Kohn, and Kabriel Robinson, sophomores, and Saenya Bell, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Tori Daehn, Emily Fannin, Anna Wuertley, freshmen, Group I silver medal
Instrumental soloists:
  • Carynna Aguila, freshman, flute, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Saralena Bergsma, sophomore, flugelhorn, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Soren Bruehler, freshman, trombone, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Jillayne Bass, freshman, alto saxophone, Group I silver medal
  • Takota Russ, freshman, alto saxophone, Group I silver medal
  • Sophie Schenck, junior, trumpet, Group I silver medal
  • Austin Guess, sophomore, alto saxophone, Group II silver medal
  • Abigail Baird, freshman, alto saxophone, Group III silver rating
  • John Flowers, sophomore, marimba, Group III silver medal; and trumpet, Group IV gold medal
Instrumental ensemble:
  • Alto saxophone trio of Navia Cushingberry, Evelyn Detamore, and Takota Russ, Group II gold medal
  • Brass trio of Elizabeth Wuertley, senior, trumpet, Anna Wuertley, freshman, trombone, and Soren Bruehler, freshman, trombone, Group III gold medal
  • Mallet trio of Jackson Vice, Carynna Aguila, and Emma Maki, freshmen, Group III silver medal

McCulloch Junior High School

Vocal soloists:
  • Mia de las Alas, eighth grade, Group II gold medal
  • Cassie Evans, eight grade, Group II gold medal
  • Natalyia McKinney, eighth, Group II gold medal
  • Kaden Rinker, seventh, Gropu III gold medal
  • Jaden Sebastian, eighth, Group III gold medal
Vocal ensembles:
  • Joseph Cheung, Kaytlyn Richard, and Christian Vermilion, seventh graders, Group III gold medal
  • Emily Fisher, Chloe Hawkins, and Shaylee Vermilion, seventh graders, Group III gold medal
  • Mia de las Alas, Marcus Bounds, and Cassie Evans, eighth graders, Group III gold medal
  • Kaylin Burke, Chloe Hawkins, Culeeya Jones, Kaytlyn Richard, and Faith Riggs, seventh graders, and Jaden Sebastian, eighth, Group III gold medal
  • McCulloch Jazz Choir (Joseph Cheung, Joseph Delgado, Brooklyn Evers, Gregg Marble, Zamaria Matherly, Angel Mosier, seventh graders, and Mia de las Alas, D’Qwan Bowers, Cassie Evans, Robert Herrington, Jaden Sebastian, eighth graders), Group III gold medal
  • McCulloch Honors Choir (Danika Ayers, Kaylin Burke, Joseph Cheung, Emily Fisher, Chloe Hawkins, Kaytlyn Richard, Faith Riggs, Kaden Rinker, Eli Robinson, Christian Vermilion, Shaylee Vermilion, seventh graders, and Mia de las Alas, Marcus Bounds, Cassie Evans, Jaden Sebastian, eight graders), Group III gold medal
Instrumental soloists:
  • Kelli Faulkner, seventh grade, clarinet, Group III gold medal
  • Landen Hammond, eighth grade, trumpet, Group III gold medal
  • Libby Miller, seventh grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Kadence Monroe, eighth grade, flute, Group III gold medal
  • John Reynolds, eighth grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Cherokee Russ, seventh grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Makayla Starr, eighth grade, trumpet, Group III gold medal
  • Faith Keaffaber, eighth grade, clarinet, Group III silver medal
  • Chloe Hawkins, seventh grade, flute, Group III silver medal
  • Mario Jimenez, seventh grade, trumpet, Group IV silver medal
Instrumental ensemble:
  • Brass trio of Landen Hammond, Gabe Holland, and Makayla Starr, eighth graders, Group III gold medal
  • Woodwind trio of Genell Horton, Michelle Mellendorf, and Ashli Robbins, eight graders, Group III gold rating
  • Trumpet trio of Nolan Baker, Al Marin, and Tamar Mims, seventh graders, Group IV gold rating